Privacy Policy

Last Updated March 2014

Begetis Estate Agents  (we, us, our) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with the Act.

It is important that readers of this statement note that Begetis Estate Agents may change its Internet privacy statement and privacy policy from time to time as part of the Begetis Estate Agents commitment to ensuring that it complies with all of its obligations under the NPPs. Persons who access the Begetis Estate Agents Internet site are urged to check to see whether Begetis Estate Agents has amended its Internet privacy statement or privacy policy by returning to this site from time to time. To assist in this process, the date of the last update to this Internet privacy statement is recorded at the top of this statement.

Begetis Estate Agents will only record your email address when you send Begetis Estate Agents an email or submit enquiries to Begetis Estate Agents.  That address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your prior consent.  We also collect personal information such as your name, email address, other contact details and information about your requirements for buying or selling or renting property.

Begetis Estate Agents collects information on its Internet site when Begetis Estate Agents members or the public complete on line forms. When information is provided to Begetis Estate Agents this way that information will only be used for a purpose made known to you; a purpose you would reasonably expect; a purpose required, authorised or permitted by any law; or a purpose otherwise authorised by you.
Persons who do not wish their personal information to be used for any particular purpose should not hesitate to advise Begetis Estate Agents of that fact. Begetis Estate Agents will respect those wishes.

Links to the third party websites

The Begetis Estate Agents Internet site may contain links to other websites. These websites are conducted by third parties and Begetis Estate Agents does not control the content or the information collected on these websites. You should refer to those websites directly or to the authors of those sites to obtain details of the privacy policies relevant to those web pages.  This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held.

Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by users of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform users of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to users, unless the user tells us, or has previously told us, not to. If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and benefits they can contact the Privacy Officer (details specified below). We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

Further information
Should any person have any queries regarding the Begetis Estate Agents use of personal information in relation to its Internet site or have any other queries regarding the Begetis Estate Agents Privacy Policy they should not hesitate to contact Marianne Begetis at info@begetis.com.au

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website, accessing any of our products, services or features, the user acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises us to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.